Exchange Recipient Types and Office 365 – Setting Active Directory attribute values

By Chris Blackburn

In doing some digging for a recent post on Online Archives I found that I had to dig around multiple places on the internet (primary Technet blogs) to find exactly what each of the Active Directory attribute values around Exchange recipient types mean.

 

So instead of multiple places, here they are all in one!

msExchRecipientDisplayType

Display Type Decimal Value
MailboxUser 0
DistrbutionGroup 1
PublicFolder 2
DynamicDistributionGroup 3
Organization 4
PrivateDistributionList 5
RemoteMailUser 6
ConferenceRoomMailbox 7
EquipmentMailbox 8
ACLableMailboxUser 1073741824
SecurityDistributionGroup 1043741833
SyncedMailboxUser -2147483642
SyncedUDGasUDG -2147483391
SyncedUDGasContact -2147483386
SyncedPublicFolder -2147483130
SyncedDynamicDistributionGroup -2147482874
SyncedRemoteMailUser -2147482106
SyncedConferenceRoomMailbox -2147481850
SyncedEquipmentMailbox -2147481594
SyncedUSGasUDG -2147481343
SyncedUSGasContact -2147481338
ACLableSyncedMailboxUser -1073741818
ACLableSyncedRemoteMailUser -1073740282
ACLableSyncedUSGasContact -1073739514
SyncedUSGasUSG -1073739511

msExchRecipientTypeDetails

Object Type Decimal Value
User Mailbox 1
Linked Mailbox 2
Shared Mailbox 4
Legacy Mailbox 8
Room Mailbox 16
Equipment Mailbox 32
Mail Contact 64
Mail User 128
Mail-Enabled Universal Distribution Group 256
Mail-Enabled Non-Universal Distribution Group 512
Mail-Enabled Universal Security Group 1024
Dynamic Distribution Group 2048
Public Folder 4096
System Attendant Mailbox 8192
System Mailbox 16384
Cross-Forest Mail Contact 32768
User 65536
Contact 131072
Universal Distribution Group 262144
Universal Security Group 524288
Non-Universal Group 1048576
Disabled User 2097152
Microsoft Exchange 4194304
Arbitration Mailbox 8388608
Mailbox Plan 16777216
Linked User 33554432
Room List 268435456
Discovery Mailbox 536870912
Role Group 1073741824
Remote Mailbox 2147483648
Team Mailbox 137438953472

msExchRemoteRecipientType:

Value Name Decimal Value
ProvisionedMailbox (Cloud MBX) 1
ProvisionedArchive (Cloud Archive) 2
ProvisionedMailbox, ProvisionedArchive (Cloud MBX & Cloud Archive) 3
Migrated 4
Migrated, ProvisionedArchive (Migrated MBX & Cloud Archive) 6
DeprovisionMailbox 8
DeprovisionArchive 16
DeprovisionArchive, Migrated 20
RoomMailbox 32
Migrated, RoomMailbox 36
EquipmentMailbox 64
Migrated, EquipmentMailbox 68
SharedMailbox 96
Migrated, SharedMailbox 100

 

2 Comments Leave a comment

  1. Great article…Thanks

  2. On Premise attributes not updating properly - Master & CmdR

Share your thoughts

css.php